Privacy Policy

Studies done by the National Survey on drug Use and Health, as cited by the National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence, show that around 20 million Americans aged 21 and above have experimented with one form or drug or another within the last 30 days. While many people who experiment with drugs desist from the habit completely, others stay on this path to destruction and later become addicted to drugs. Fortunately, there’s help to people suffering from drug addiction. At Detox of South Florida, we assist people with drug addiction problems to lead a normal healthy and drug-free life. We have assisted many people to overcome drug addiction with the help of our highly competent and experienced team of professionals. We will always be on your side on your journey to recovery from drug addiction.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Google Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: • On our Privacy Policy Page Users are able to change their personal information: • By calling us

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email • Within 7 business days We will notify the users via in-site notification • Within 7 business days We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to: Contact you about your interest in our services

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. www.detoxofsouthflorida.com 608 NE 2nd Ave Okeechobee, Florida 34972 United States Admin@detoxofsouthflorida.com Last Edited on 2016-04-12

object 2
object 2
object 2
object 2
object 2

Meet The Team

Dr. Vikram Tarugu

Gastroenterologist and addiction medicine professional

Dr. Muhammad Syed

Internal medicine doctor

Andrea Beckwith

Admissions Director

Dr. Shilpa Tarugu

Medical Director/Internal Medicine Doctor

Christine Sherman

Nursing Director

Darlene Mayers

Clinical Director

Nancy Cruz

Director of Operations

Yolani Borroto

Office Manager

If you still have a few more questions, take a look at our FAQ’s below:

  • Research studies on addiction treatment have shown that some alcohol and substance addiction treatment and follow-up procedures are more successful than others. At Detox of South Florida, we emphasize on using the best approaches in alcohol or drug detox.

  • Our goal is to ensure that all our patients regain their physical and mental states of health. Our treatment is therefore tailored to address each patient’s unique conditions. The treatment involves a combination of detoxification procedures such as opiate detox, alcohol detox, and heroin detox, just to mention a few, with other intervention procedures such as group and individual therapy, relapse prevention education, after-care planning, and in-house completion programs aimed at ensuring long-term sobriety and prevention of relapses.

  • Every patient has his or her unique type and level of addiction which is why the treatment period will normally vary from one individual to another. While some patients go through a 30-day rehab program, others will require a 60-day or 90-day program to recover from alcohol or drug addiction. The time it takes to recover will depend on the assessment report provided by the assigned medical professional who evaluates your case.

  • As the best rehab in Florida, we believe a relapse should not be viewed as a failure but rather as a sign to help you get back on track by making necessary adjustments to your treatment.

  • Our rates generally depend on the services provided. The overall cost will be determined by factors such as professional treatment fees, facilities, food, and utilities.

  • Unlike other addiction treatment centers across the country, at Detox of South Florida, we take your treatment and recovery process very seriously. Your treatment against addiction is a comprehensive process that may be affected by unwarranted interruptions. All visitations must, therefore, be approved well in advance by the treating therapist. We do this to ensure that your safety, focus on recovery, and stability are maintained at all times. The only visitors allowed are significant members of your family and close friends.

What Our Patients Have to Say

Rita Bohl
Rita Bohl
4 months ago

When I first arrived I was very nervous and I kept thinking what have I done, 3weeks later, I was clean!... read more

Rita Bohl
Anna Smart
7 months ago

I was in really bad shape when I entered the detox . I had severe withdrawals from heroin and... read more

Rita Bohl
Mark Bruno
7 months ago

Naturalistic remedies are available which could ease both physical and emotional discomfort.... read more

Rita Bohl
Lana Aranga
1 year ago

I've been to multiple treatment centers and detox. Bar none, Detox of South Florida is the best care I have received.... read more

Rita Bohl
Michael Rebeto
3 months ago

Throughout the program, assessment was done based upon my individual need... read more

Rita Bohl
Edward Wright
7 months ago

I was suffering from depression and unhealthy habits which couldn’t be reduced even after consulting many doctors.... read more

Rita Bohl
Alice Taylor
2 months ago

The care I received at Detox of South Florida was the outstanding. The staffs are so kind full with patience.... read more

Rita Bohl
Paterson Adam
4 months ago

The detox of SF was outstanding with their technology,care and Staffs are very friendly. Highly recommended !!!... read more

Rita Bohl
Bernard Tiku Mendes
1 year ago

The care I received at Detox of SF was the best. The staff, from the doctors, nurses and techs, all were so caring... read more

Rita Bohl
Melanie Shock
4 months ago

The gave best quality treatment to my boyfriend that was awesome now he is perfectly healthy.... read more

Rita Bohl
John Stiff
7 months ago

They reduced all my negative behaviors through a systematic approach. I am calm... read more

Rita Bohl
Andrea Gifford
10 months ago

I am so blessed to work for such an amazing company. Being the Director of Admissions at Detox of South Florida... read more

Why choose Detox of South Florida?

“Experience and Knowledge We have the experience and knowledge necessary to keep you safe through every step of the detoxification process. With our Florida Detox staff experts by your side, it is easier to feel confident in every decision you make. ”

Request a Free Call Today

Privacy Guaranteed